your privacy

we respect your privacy, and only use the information you provide to ensure you have a wonderful experience

Top of the Palms takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy.

This document ('Privacy Policy') describes the information we collect about you and explains what may happen to that information. By using the Top of the Palms website, you accept the Privacy Policy as set under the following headings:

  1. Our Commitment to best privacy practices
  2. Collecting information about you
  3. Our use and disclosure of your personal information
  4. How to access, correct or update your information
  5. Links
  6. More on privacy

1. Our commitment to best privacy practices

We are committed to protecting your personal information and letting you know the type of information we collect and how this information is used. Our Policy is based on the National Privacy Principles, developed by the Office of the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner which came into effect 21 December 2001.

Top of the Palms also intends to comply with any guidelines or laws introduced in Australia to strengthen protections for your privacy.

2. Collecting information about you

The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself - e.g any contact information you provide in our contact form.

We use your personal information you provide to make contact and to make an appointment or respond to your enquiry.

3. Our use and disclosure of your personal information

Top of the Palms will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent unless legally required to do so.

Top of the Palms will take all reasonable steps to ensure that our employees and contractors respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Top of the Palms. You should notify us immediately if there is any breach of security. However, Top of the Palms does not accept responsibility for any consequences of the unauthorised access to your information.

4. How to access, correct or update your information

If you want to correct or update your information, please contact us by emailing us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

5. Links

The Top of the Palms website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

To the extent that you disclose information on the internet to parties other than Top of the Palms, different rules may apply to the use and disclosure of your personal information. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy customs and policies. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

6. More on privacy

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.

 

FOR THE LATEST NEWS & BEST RATES